Who Decides?
[…] Basically, my thinking is everything happens for a reason, and they need to just go with it. The doctors are doctors, not god, so they need to stop using the corpse to grow a baby.

  23. Marlise Munoz should be taken off life support. The hospital has misinterpreted the law under which they justify their decision to keep her on a hospital bed.

    Texas Statutes – Section 166.049: PREGNANT PATIENTS
    “A person may not withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment under this subchapter from a pregnant patient.”

    The law does, in fact, apply to pregnant patients. However, Munoz is no longer a patient of the hospital. She has been declared legally dead.