Who Decides?
[…] Furthermore, one cannot argue that “Marlise Munoz would want to be kept on life support if she knew she was pregnant.” This is simply an assumption and has zero credibility. Rather, the wishes of the family of Marlise Munoz should be honored, and Marlise should be taken off life support immediately.

  25. Marlise Munoz should be taken off life support. The hospital has misinterpreted the law under which they justify their decision to keep her on a hospital bed.

    Texas Statutes – Section 166.049: PREGNANT PATIENTS
    “A person may not withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment under this subchapter from a pregnant patient.”

    The law does, in fact, apply to pregnant patients. However, Munoz is no longer a patient of the hospital. She has been declared legally dead.